GON Magazine | GON Classifieds

Go Back   Georgia Outdoor News Forum > Deer and Small Game Hunting and Trail Cams > Trail Cams


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2017, 02:20 PM
jj1483 jj1483 is offline
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Florida
iTrader: (0) Check/Add Feedback
Default Trail Cam "error"

After putting out trail cams for weeks, I view "memory card error" at the top and "no images". I use SDHC 8 GB sand disk cards which are brand new. What am I doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-30-2017, 02:26 PM
florida boy 1985's Avatar
florida boy 1985 florida boy 1985 is offline
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: brooksville
iTrader: (0) Check/Add Feedback
Default

Make sure the switch on the side of the memory card is not in the locked position..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-30-2017, 04:06 PM
jj1483 jj1483 is offline
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Florida
iTrader: (0) Check/Add Feedback
Default Trail Cam error

I checked that it was not locked. I think it has to do with formatting which is not clear to me.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-30-2017, 08:46 PM
NantucketShedHunter's Avatar
NantucketShedHunter NantucketShedHunter is offline
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Nantucket, MA
iTrader: (0) Check/Add Feedback
Default

Before each use of the camera, format the card in the camera.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-30-2017, 08:52 PM
sghoghunter's Avatar
sghoghunter sghoghunter is offline
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: In gods country
iTrader: (2) Check/Add Feedback
Default

What brand camera?
__________________
Not a trophy hunter so a spike better watch out
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-30-2017, 09:47 PM
TurkeyDreamer's Avatar
TurkeyDreamer TurkeyDreamer is offline
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Georgia
iTrader: (0) Check/Add Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NantucketShedHunter View Post
Before each use of the camera, format the card in the camera.
^^^This for sure. Also, make sure the card is nicely seated in the slot. I have found sometimes just ejecting the card and firmly reinserting it takes care of the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-02-2017, 11:00 PM
Davexx1 Davexx1 is offline
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Winter Springs, Florida
iTrader: (0) Check/Add Feedback
Default

JJ

You should always "format" a new card in the camera that it will be used in. Look thru the menu of the camera and you should find the key or command to format the card while it is in the camera. You can also format the card in your computer. Go to this link and follow the steps.

https://kb.sandisk.com/app/answers/d...ice-using-a-pc

If after formatting the card you still get the error message, try a different card.

Good luck.

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-03-2017, 11:15 AM
castanea castanea is offline
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Marietta
iTrader: (0) Check/Add Feedback
Default

Of course you need to format the card. But also check to see if the slide switch on the side of the card has been slid to prevent the card to be readable only. You can also run a memory check chkdsk on your computer to make sure your card does not have any damage.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004 Georgia Outdoor News, Inc.Ad Management by RedTyger