Loaded rifle in vehicle on WMA
[…] Now we are getting somewhere. Thank you.

27-1-4 says more or less that DNR can make any and all rules necessary for carrying out administration of their duties. This section explicitly states terms related to fishing/hunting/game management but also has that catchall phrase "including but not limited to." So it could be argued, like you stated, that they created this rule regarding special conditions on the GWL on WMA for public safety under the phrase "not limited to."

Presuming I was not hunting I would argue that DNR does not have the authority to enforce this rule due to OCGA 16-11-173 - this is the code that deals with preemption of local regulation and states in 16-11-173.a.1:

"It is declared by the General Assembly that the regulation of firearms and other weapons is properly an issue of general, state-wide concern."